This warbler-like bird readily becomes tamed and is a good exhibition species.
Size: 10 cm (4 in)
Body: green. Breast: grey-white. Belly: grey-white. Chin: yellow. Throat: yellow. Eye ring: white feathers. Beak: black. Legs: grey.
Similar, but these birds may be sexed by the attractive song of the cock bird.
The basic diet consists of fruit, especially pears, oranges, and grapes, fine-grade insectile mix, and sponge cake soaked in a honey and water mixture. Small live food is necessary, including mealworms, cleaned maggots, spiders, and flies. This bird also enjoys crumbled rusks with grated carrots and finely chopped dates. Nectar should be available to drinkers at all times.
The delicate appearance of this bird is deceptive since it is surprisingly hardy and, once acclimatized, can winter successfully outside if there is access to a frost-proof shelter.
If conditions are right, Indian Zosterops make good parents. Since these birds are difficult to have sex with, try to keep several in the aviary and a pair should become evident. Breeding may be encouraged with an artificial nest, placed in a nest box. This may be added to by the pair. Sometimes, they construct a nest using grasses, roots, and wool. Three to four pale turquoise, narrow eggs are laid. There are no flecks on the shells.
Plenty of live insects are needed to rear a nest of chicks, including greenflies, blackflies, and spiders. Nests are usually located high up in the aviary.
- The exact population of the bird is not yet determined but the bird specie covers an area of about 1,000,000-10,000,000 kmІ. The bird reported being of least concern in the list of IUCN, the red list of species that are experiencing more than a 30% decline in population in 10 years or three generations.
- The bird is accounted to be one of the most competent birds in spreading seeds.
- During the winter and autumn seasons, the birds flock down to the trees full of berries and then move to another place after devouring the fruits and spreading the seeds while flying away.
- The bird is largely responsible for influencing the type of vegetation in their native habitat.
- There are several species of the zosterops family. The species are distributed in various regions of the world including Africa, southern Asia, the southwestern part of Africa, and Australia. The Tasmanian sub-Australian specie migrates to the western part of the Australian mainland and New Zealand during winter.
- Though not originated in New Zealand the bird is regarded to be a native of that place as the bird specie has naturally colonized that country when a flock of migratory birds was compelled to shift their direction towards New Zealand due to an upcoming storm.
One of the reasons behind the bird being far from the threat of extinction is because of their varied diet habits. They can feed themselves on food extending from small insects to fruits. But in winter the population of the bird breed decreases to an extent because of the scarcity of food.
See more: Grass Parakeet