This truly beautiful soft bill is sometimes called a Mynah, a starling, or a Grackle, which can be rather confusing. It is very attractive, easily tamed, and simple to feed. It may be housed with other similar-sized softbills with safety.
Size: 25 cm (10 in)
Head (including a crest): white. Body: white. A wide area of blue-green hare skin surrounds the eyes, covers lures, and extends to the sides of the neck. Beak: creamy-grey. Legs: pale grey. Black tips on wings and tail.
Similar, but smaller and slimmer.
This species enjoys proprietary brand mynah pellets. Diced fruit of all kinds should be given and may be coated with a coarse-grade insectile mixture. Raw meat is also appreciated. This hardy bird thrives in a large aviary with a shelter that does not have to be heated. It can withstand quite low temperatures. It loves to bathe and takes great pride in its appearance, regularly grooming its white feathers.
Plenty of covers should be provided to encourage pairs to attempt breeding. Although few captive breeding has been recorded, there is evidence that this species does go to nest if the conditions are suitable.
A selection of nest sites should be available including boxes, logs, and large baskets filled with straw. Live food is necessary if young are produced.
Bali Mynah Information
- The bird is found only on the island of Bali in Indonesia.
- The bird faces a severe extinction threat and is mentioned in the list of endangered species of CITES in Appendix one. In the year 2001, the bird count came down to mere 6 birds.
- Presently, the bird is only found in the Bali Barat National Park with an estimation of about 1000 birds. The national forest has been developed only to preserve the bird specie.
- The primary reason behind the steady decrease in the number of bird species is the rapid urbanization of Bali Island. Poaching and illegal bird trade have further contributed to the process of extinction of the bird.
- The number of illegal captive-bred birds whose population is 3 to 4 times more than those that exist in wild.
- Bird breeding in private hands are strictly controlled. Only a few aviculturists are permitted to breed the bird as a part of the program for the conservation of the specie.
- In the wild, the bird is exclusively found in the Bali Barat National Park. In the park, the bird distribution is mainly concentrated in Tegal Bunder which consists of a mixed habitat of savanna grasslands and forests.
- The bird is very friendly. During the non-breeding season, the birds stay in flocks of 30 to 60 in number. During the breeding season, the male bird becomes quite aggressive.
- Pairs have the habit of cleaning and preening each other’s feathers.
- The Bali mynah builds nests in tree cavities.
The mynah stays in groups so that they can share food during the dry season also they would be quite safe from the predatory birds or animals like snakes, monkeys, lizards, and such who feed on these birds.
See more: Asian Fairy Bluebird